Home / Rankings / Category rankings

Category Ranking

Facial Cleanser · brand sales ranking

The largest and most contested facial-care category. In 2025 Douyin overtook Taobao with RMB 13.14 bn, and amino-acid surfactants became the default formulation.

RMB 21.1 bnCleanser GMV, 3 platforms
RMB 13.14 bnDouyin, +29% YoY
RMB 5.80 bnTaobao, −14% YoY
24.4% / 28.5%CR5, Taobao / Douyin

About this ranking: sources and method

Compiled by
VRBT editorial team. We sort and interpret only; all revenue, share and growth figures come from the reports cited below.
Source
Qingyan Intelligence 2025 China Cosmetics Yearbook — Tmall/Taobao Top 50 Cleanser Brands
Period
Jan–Dec 2025
Caliber
Tmall/Taobao figures are net sales after returns; Douyin, JD and Kuaishou are GMV. Beauty devices excluded. Brand sales refer to category-level turnover, not group revenue.
Ranking basis
Brands ranked by 2025 category sales in descending order, top 10 shown. Position reflects scale only — not growth or reputation.
Why this source
Platform heat lists show rank but not revenue, so they cannot be compared across brands. Qingyan's yearbook is one of the few public sources publishing complete category-level brand revenue plus average selling price, so it serves as the primary table.
Cross-check
Zhixing Consulting's 2025 cleanser report gives a Taobao top three of RMB 441m / 340m / 264m for freeplus, Clé de Peau and SUIKONE, versus 502m / 386m / 265m here. The gap comes from different reporting windows and returns treatment; the ranking order is identical.
Limitations
Third-party monitoring cannot be converted to reported financials. Offline counters, CS channels and cross-border are excluded. freeplus once exceeded RMB 1 bn in Taobao cleanser GMV in 2022; the table shows current-period scale only.

Tmall + Taobao · brand sales TOP10Full-year 2025

RankBrandSalesShareASP
1freeplusRMB 502m—¥95
2Clé de Peau BeautéRMB 386m—¥376
3SUIKONERMB 265m—¥51
4CeraVeRMB 206m—¥96
5HBNRMB 158m—¥143
6CurélRMB 151m—¥101
7SIMPCARERMB 151m—¥83
8CHANELRMB 145m—¥477
9UNISKINRMB 137m—¥128
10C咖RMB 134m—¥87

Douyin · brand sales TOP5Full-year 2025

RankBrandSalesShareYoY
1BUVRMB 573m8.5%+103.1%
2C咖RMB 461m6.9%—
3QINGYANRMB 382m5.7%+730.8%
4KANSRMB 278m4.1%—
5OGANACELLRMB 223m3.3%+1151.5%

What the numbers say

The two platforms tell opposite stories. On Taobao, 17 of the top 20 cleanser brands were still on the list in H1 2025, but 11 of them declined — Curél −32.9%, Dr.Alva −33.8%, L'Oréal −8.1%. Even freeplus, the amino-acid pioneer, has posted three consecutive years of double-digit decline. Only high-ticket or strong-efficacy players such as Clé de Peau (+28.5%), Ocean Supreme (+29.1%) and SK-II (+43.7%) grew.

Douyin runs on a different order: four of its top five were not in the top ten a year earlier. BUV took first place with RMB 573m and 8.5% share; QINGYAN grew 730.8%, OGANACELL 1,151.5%, while Sanshi, RNW and Meishi exceeded 1,000%. In a content-driven market, positions are re-shuffled every quarter.

Price bands explain the split. On Taobao, cleansers above RMB 300 grew more than 30% in H1 2025, while the RMB 100–200 band is held by foreign brands like CeraVe, Cetaphil and Curél; on Douyin the core band sits below RMB 50. Taobao sells brand premium, Douyin sells immediate value.

Practical takeaway: read the Taobao table for brand equity, the Douyin table for incremental growth. Do not blend the two.

Hero SKUs of ranked brandsplatforms do not disclose SKU sales, so no SKU ranking

BrandHero SKUNote
freeplusMild SoapAmino-acid benchmark; Kao reports 100m+ units sold globally
Clé de Peau BeautéClé de Peau Cleansing CreamOne of the highest average price points in the table
SUIKONEGentle Repair CleanserASP around RMB 51, driven by repurchase
CeraVeFoaming Facial CleanserCeramide plus amino-acid formula, the RMB 100 band
CurélIntensive Moisture Care FoamSensitive-skin entry SKU; Taobao sales fell over 30% in 2025
CHANELMousse DouceurASP RMB 477, the prestige benchmark

Sources

Compiled by the VRBT editorial team from third-party monitoring reports and publicly disclosed brand sales. No estimated or undisclosed figures are used. Every ranking states its original source, statistical caliber and limitations. Because platforms do not publish SKU-level sales, we do not rank individual products — only the hero SKUs of ranked brands are listed.