Home / Rankings / Category rankings
Makeup Remover · brand sales ranking
About this ranking: sources and method
- Compiled by
- VRBT editorial team. We sort and interpret only; all revenue, share and growth figures come from the reports cited below.
- Source
- Qingyan Intelligence 2025 China Cosmetics Yearbook — Tmall/Taobao Top 50 Makeup Remover Brands
- Period
- Jan–Dec 2025
- Caliber
- Per the Cosmetics Supervision Regulation, devices excluded. Tmall/Taobao net of returns; Douyin, JD and Kuaishou GMV. Average selling prices are published alongside, showing price-band position.
- Ranking basis
- Ranked by 2025 Tmall/Taobao remover sales, top 10; the Douyin table follows Yinshuoshuo's GMV-share ranking for the same period.
- Why this source
- Remover spans the widest price range in skincare (RMB 49 to 523 ASP), so revenue alone hides the structure — sales and ASP must be read together. Qingyan's yearbook is the only public source publishing both.
- Cross-check
- Yinshuoshuo measures Taobao remover CR5 at 31.7% and CR10 at 48.7%, with international brands holding 7 of the top 10; on Douyin, domestic brands hold 8 of the top 10 and 57.3% share. Shangpu puts Jan–Aug 2025 Tmall at RMB 1.898 bn, Douyin 1.365 bn and JD 438m — consistent in magnitude.
- Limitations
- Some Douyin figures are published as ranges (over RMB X); the lower bound is used here. Taobao covers the full year while Douyin follows Yinshuoshuo's monitoring window. Offline and cross-border excluded.
Tmall + Taobao · brand sales TOP10Full-year 2025
| Rank | Brand | Sales | ASP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shu Uemura | RMB 372m | ¥269 |
| 2 | Zhuben | RMB 321m | ¥86 |
| 3 | Kimtrue | RMB 209m | ¥97 |
| 4 | Bioderma | RMB 200m | ¥87 |
| 5 | Bobbi Brown | RMB 198m | ¥413 |
| 6 | SUIKONE | RMB 187m | ¥50 |
| 7 | Maybelline | RMB 181m | ¥56 |
| 8 | banila co. | RMB 153m | ¥108 |
| 9 | Eve Lom | RMB 129m | ¥523 |
| 10 | DDG | RMB 121m | ¥55 |
Douyin · brand sales TOP10Yinshuoshuo monitoring window
| Rank | Brand | Sales | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | eLL | RMB 380m+ | 13.93% |
| 2 | Zhuben | RMB 270m+ | 10.14% |
| 3 | Liusimu | RMB 230m+ | 8.42% |
| 4 | Hongzhi | RMB 180m+ | 6.87% |
| 5 | Kimtrue | RMB 160m+ | 6.16% |
| 6 | YOUFE | RMB 120m+ | 4.55% |
| 7 | DDG | RMB 110m+ | 4.11% |
| 8 | Shu Uemura | RMB 90m+ | 3.42% |
| 9 | VAA | RMB 80m+ | 3.17% |
| 10 | Bioderma | RMB 70m+ | 2.64% |
What the numbers say
Taobao's remover table is a price map: Eve Lom at RMB 523, Bobbi Brown 413 and Shu Uemura 269 hold the top band; Zhuben 86, SUIKONE 50 and Maybelline 56 hold the mass band. The No.1 (Shu Uemura, RMB 372m) is only twice the No.5 (Bobbi Brown, RMB 198m) in revenue, but likely sells a tenth of the units — prestige lives on price, mass lives on volume.
Douyin tells a different story: eLL leads with RMB 380m and 13.93%, Zhuben second at 270m, Liusimu third at 230m. Domestic brands hold 8 of the top 10 and 57.3% share — the mirror image of Taobao's 7 international seats. Shu Uemura manages only RMB 90m there despite +634% growth.
Format mix is shifting: oils 34.49%, balms 32.33%, micellar water down to 14.46%. Balm filings passed 700 units in 2023 (+37.5%) and kept growing. Consumers moved from wiping to melting, which lifts basket size and explains why balm and oil brands grow faster on Douyin.
One overlooked fact: remover has a longer decision cycle and higher trial cost than cleanser. Douyin brands must keep proving product performance, or trial purchases will not convert into repurchase.
Hero SKUs of ranked brandsplatforms do not disclose SKU sales, so no SKU ranking
| Brand | Hero SKU | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Shu Uemura | Ultime8 Sublime Cleansing Oil | Pioneer of cleansing oil, No.1 on Taobao at RMB 269 ASP |
| Zhuben | Clear Joy Cleansing Oil | Top domestic brand, second on both platforms |
| banila co. | Clean It Zero Cleansing Balm | ~22% global balm share, 100m+ units sold |
| Bioderma | Sensibio H2O | The micellar water benchmark, top 10 on both |
| Eve Lom | Cleanser | RMB 523 ASP, the highest in the table |
| eLL | Cleansing Balm | No.1 on Douyin with 13.93% share |
Sources
- Qingyan Intelligence 2025 China Cosmetics Yearbook — Tmall/Taobao Top 50 Makeup Remover Brands(Jan–Dec 2025)primary table
- Yinshuoshuo 2025 Cleansing Trends Report(2025)Douyin GMV, share and domestic share of top 10
- Shangpu Consulting 2025 China Makeup Remover Insight Report(Jan–Aug 2025)Channel size cross-check
Compiled by the VRBT editorial team from third-party monitoring reports and publicly disclosed brand sales. No estimated or undisclosed figures are used. Every ranking states its original source, statistical caliber and limitations. Because platforms do not publish SKU-level sales, we do not rank individual products — only the hero SKUs of ranked brands are listed.