Home / Rankings / Category rankings
Facial Serum · brand sales ranking
About this ranking: sources and method
- Compiled by
- VRBT editorial team. We sort and interpret only; all revenue, share and growth figures come from the reports cited below.
- Source
- Zhixing Consulting 2025 Facial Serum E-commerce Trends — Tmall Liquid Serum Brand Top 30
- Period
- Jan–Dec 2025
- Caliber
- Liquid serum only. Serum oils (RMB 1.24 bn) and single-dose serums (RMB 9.5 bn) are excluded because their leaders are entirely different brands. Figures are Tmall turnover.
- Ranking basis
- Ranked by 2025 Tmall liquid-serum sales, top 10 shown.
- Why this source
- Serum splits sharply by sub-type; merging oils, single-dose and liquid formats produces wrong conclusions. Zhixing's sub-type split is the finest publicly available cut.
- Cross-check
- Shangpu Consulting's Taobao top five (Clarins 1.48 bn, SK-II 1.033 bn, Proya 0.911 bn, La Mer 0.895 bn, SkinCeuticals 0.866 bn) closely matches this table, with identical CR5 of 31.7%.
- Limitations
- Douyin discloses only the top three; others by growth rate. The Taobao (RMB 16 bn) and Douyin (RMB 20.03 bn) figures come from different cuts and should not be summed. SKU-level revenue is not public.
Tmall · Liquid serum · brand sales TOP10Full-year 2025
| Rank | Brand | Sales | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clarins | RMB 1.43 bn | 9.6% | +31.1% |
| 2 | SK-II | RMB 1.03 bn | 6.9% | +55.1% |
| 3 | PROYA | RMB 906m | 6.1% | −24.1% |
| 4 | La Mer | RMB 887m | 5.9% | — |
| 5 | SkinCeuticals | RMB 866m | 5.8% | +16.4% |
| 6 | Guerlain | RMB 636m | 4.3% | — |
| 7 | Estée Lauder | RMB 634m | 4.2% | −26.0% |
| 8 | Comfy | RMB 608m | 4.1% | — |
| 9 | OLAY | RMB 498m | 3.3% | — |
| 10 | Lancôme | RMB 384m | 2.6% | −28.1% |
Douyin · brand sales TOP3Full-year 2025
| Rank | Brand | Sales | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KANS | RMB 705m | 3.5% | +431.7% |
| 2 | Comfy | RMB 687m | 3.4% | — |
| 3 | Galenic | RMB 506m | 2.5% | — |
What the numbers say
Taobao's serum top five is entirely international: Clarins 1.428 bn, SK-II 1.032 bn, Proya 0.906 bn, La Mer 0.887 bn, SkinCeuticals 0.866 bn, CR5 31.7%. Proya is the only domestic brand in the top five and it fell 24.1%, squeezed by international price cuts and its own product cycle.
The split runs inside the international camp: Clarins +31.1%, SK-II +55.1%, SkinCeuticals +16.4%, Kiehl's +38.6% grew on product renewal, while Estée Lauder −26.0%, Lancôme −28.1% and L'Oréal −29.2% were dragged by ageing lines. Product cycles, not brand size, now decide growth.
Douyin runs on another order: KANS leads with RMB 705m and +431.7%, Comfy second at RMB 687m, Galenic third at RMB 506m; CR5 is only 14.5%, less than half of Taobao's. Clarins grew 31.1% on Taobao and fell 25.5% on Douyin.
The structural opportunity sits in sub-types: single-dose serum reached RMB 9.5 bn with 127% growth and 1,469% on Douyin; serum oil grew 52% on Taobao to RMB 1.24 bn. The存量 battle in liquid serum is a different war from these two growth pockets.
Hero SKUs of ranked brandsplatforms do not disclose SKU sales, so no SKU ranking
| Brand | Hero SKU | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Clarins | Double Serum | Biggest beneficiary of the oil-serum trend |
| SK-II | GenOptics Aura Essence | +55.1% on Taobao, fastest among leaders |
| PROYA | Double-Antioxidant Serum | Top domestic share, down 24.1% in 2025 |
| SkinCeuticals | CE Ferulic | The most durable high-price actives SKU |
| Comfy | Collagen Ampoule | No.6 on Taobao records and No.2 on Douyin |
| KANS | Red Waist Serum | No.1 on Douyin, +431.7% |
Sources
- Zhixing Consulting 2025 Facial Serum E-commerce Trends — Tmall Liquid Serum Brand Top 30(Jan–Dec 2025)primary table
- Shangpu Consulting 2025 China Facial Serum Insight Report(2025)Taobao top five and CR5 cross-check
- Jieshu Consulting Single-dose serum market sizing(2025)RMB 9.5 bn market, 127% growth
Compiled by the VRBT editorial team from third-party monitoring reports and publicly disclosed brand sales. No estimated or undisclosed figures are used. Every ranking states its original source, statistical caliber and limitations. Because platforms do not publish SKU-level sales, we do not rank individual products — only the hero SKUs of ranked brands are listed.